Lagos, Nigeria; 1 September 2018 – On Saturday, the 1st of September 2018, the much anticipated 6th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held to much fanfare, glitz and glam at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet and the show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki.

Other performances of the night include renditions by famoussinger-producer Cobhams Asuquo, and Nigerian opera singer, Omo Bello who performed together with her orchestra. Nigerian rapper Falz also thrilled on the night, even as he won the ‘Best Supporting Actor in a Drama’ award.

The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde for ‘Best Actor in a Drama/Movie’ and ‘Best Actress in a Drama/Movie’ respectively while Jade Osiberu won in the ‘Best Director’ category for the movie‘Isoken.’

Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani was presented with the Industry Merit award, a decision that was well received by the audience as evidenced by a prolonged standing ovation. In the same vein, the Trailblazer Award was given to Bisola Aiyeola in recognition of her growing impact in the African film and TV space.

The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s ’18 Hours’ as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.

See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below :

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE FLESH BUSINESS

DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

THIS IS IT

DOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

OKAFOR’S LAW

YINKA EDWARD

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO

PATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

ETIKO ONIGEDU

FEMI ADEBAYO

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

18 HOURS

MARK MAINA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

BOUND

LILIAN AFEGBAI

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

KOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

EVELLE

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

THE BRIDGE

NGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

MANSOOR

ALI NUHU

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LOTANNA

TUNJI AFOLAYAN

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUPA MODO

SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE

SHEMU JOYAH

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

A MILLION BABY

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

KETEKE

ADJETEY ANANG

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

AUNTIE BOSS

NYCE WANJERI

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO

OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

NEW MONEY

FALZ

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ISOKEN

LYDIA FORSON

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

PENANCE

MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

TUNDE KELANI

TRAIL BLAZER AWARD

BISOLA AIYEOLA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

four × one =